| |
purity,
safety and value in oil-based fragrances
What
is Shea Butter?
A traditional skin protection product from Central Africa, Shea
Butter is being discovered by new users around the globe. In the
arid savanna that is characteristic of many African nations, it
has long been used as a protective mantel from the damaging rays
of the sun. Extracted from the roasted pits of
the Magnifolia tree fruit, this creamy solid oil yields a rich butter
that has highly effective healing and softening properties. Preparation
of the pits includes par-boiling, roasting, and drawing off their
oil. Once the resulting butter is refined and scented it can be
used, year round, as a naturally protective skin care product.
The healing properties of Shea Butter stem from its innate components,
without the need for chemical additives. Because it contains ascorbic
and cinnamic acids, iron, vitamin B, protein, an calcium, Shea butter
can serve as an anti-inflammatory agent for wounds, healer for burns,
and preventer of scars and stretch marks. It is effective against
eczema and can lessen the irritation of psoriasis. Valuable as a
sun-screen, hair softener, and anti-wrinkle agent, Shea Butter is
finding its way into beauty shops, spas, and massage parlors world
wide. Women who have used it during pregnancy, find it to be an
unbeatable product for baby care. This natural butter is absorbed
quickly, has a greaseless after-feel, and an exceptionally long
self-life.
The Essential Fragrance Company is proud to make this remarkable
product available to it customers in unscented bulk weights of 50
pounds or more, as well as whipped and scented skin cream available
in one-half and one pound jars. We are sure you will enjoy choosing
from a dozen featured scents and beginning to experience the many
beneficial properties of our Shea Butter products. Please refer
to our product lists before placing your order.
Essential fragrances are safe for your skin.

|